IGCP 653 session at the 5th International Paleontological Congress (IPC5) Schedule

Hello IGCP 653 community,

The 5th International Paleontological Congress (IPC5) is coming up next week in Paris.  Our project is holding a full day session, and we are pleased to share the schedule with you in advance of the meeting.  If you are in Paris, we hope to see you there!

The programme of the (entire) IPC5 is now online:
The programme of our session S37 is below.
See you soon.
Best wishes,
Thomas
Session S37: The onset of the Great Ordovician Biodiversification (GOBE): fossils, radiations and Lagerstätten – IGCP 653 session – T. Servais, D. Harper, B. Lefebvre, A. Hunter
Amphitheatre 55A
08:30 – 08:45
David Harper, Thomas Servais, Borja Cascales-Miñana, Timothy P. Topper & Per Ahlberg: The late Cambrian (Furongian) gap: real or apparent
08:45 – 09:00
Bertrand Lefebvre, Bernard Pittet, Farid Saleh Pierre Sansjofre, Muriel Vidal & Khadija El Hariri: New occurrences of the Early Ordovician Fezouata Biota (Morocco): predicted and found
09:00 – 09:15
Martina Nohejlová, Elise Nardin, Bertrand Lefebvre & Farid Saleh: Exceptionally preserved soft parts in eocrinoid echinoderms from the Fezouata Shale (Lower Ordovician, Morocco)
09:15 – 09:30
Aaron Hunter & Javier Ortega-Hernández: A primitive starfish ancestor from Morocco reveals the origin of crown group Echinodermata
09:30 – 09:45
Juan Carlos Gutiérrez-Marco, Sofia Pereira, Jorge Colmenar, Samuel Zamora & Isabel Rábano: Middle Berounian (ca. Sandbian 2-Katian 1) trilobite, brachiopod and echinoderm assemblages from the southern Central Iberian Zone, Spain
09:45 – 10:00
Farid Saleh, Bertrand Lefebvre, Bernard Pittet & Martina Nohejlová: How does the skeleton influence soft tissues preservation? A case study from the Early Ordovician Fezouata Lagerstätte
10:00 – 10:15
Alexandre Pohl, David Harper, Yannick Donnadieu, Guillaume Le Hir, Elise Nardin & Thijs Vandenbroucke, Thomas Servais: Using climate modelling to reconstruct possible patterns of primary productivity and ocean circulation during the GOBE
10:15 – 10: 45 Coffee break
10:45 – 11:15
Alycia Stigall & Cole Edwards: Keynote: Coordinated biotic and geochemical change during the Great Ordovician Biodiversification Event: the view from Laurentia
11:15 – 11:30
Taniel Danelian & Claude Monnet: The pattern of changes in Ordovician radiolarian diversity in the context of the clade’s Early Paleozoic diversification
11:30 – 11:45
Aaron Hunter: Exceptionally preserved Late Ordovician ‘starfish beds’ from the Tafilalt area, Morocco: Implications for the Great Ordovician Biodiversification Event
11:45 – 12:00
James Sprinkle & Thomas E. Guensburg: Evidence for homoplasy in hybocrinid crinoid and blastozoan oral regions and its phylogenetic implications
12:00 – 12:15
Bertrand Lefebvre, Juan Carlos Gutiérrez-Marco, Aaron Hunter, Martina Nohejlova, Elise Nardin Colin Sumrall & Samuel Zamora: Palaeobiogeographic implications of exceptionally preserved Late Ordovician echinoderm assemblages from the Tafilalt area, Morocco
12:15 – 12:30
Yiying Deng, Junxuan Fan & Zhongyang Chen: Evolution of Ordovician Marine Biodiversity Based on Data from South China and the CONOP Technique
12:30 – 14: 00 Lunch break
14:00 – 14:45
Mark Patzkowsky, Curtis Congreve & Peter Wagner: Keynote: An application of birth-death models to phylogenies to determine the timing of the Ordovician radiation
14:45 – 15:00
Aicha Achab & Esther Asselin: The Tremadocian age of the E. symmetrica Zone revealed by chitinozoans from the Lauzon N section, Québec
15:00 – 15:15
Kui Yan & Jun Li: A Katian microphytoplankton assemblage from Wanhe, Yongshan, east Yunnan Province, South China
15:15 – 15:30
Ru Fan, Shenghui Deng, Yuanzheng Lu, Shiben Zhang, Xin Li & Xueying Ma: Katian (Upper Ordovician) conodonts from the Upper Yangtze Platform, South China: Implications for understanding conodont diversifications in the Ordovician
15:30 – 15:45
Yan Liang, Olle Hints, Xiaocong Luan, Thomas Servais, Jaak Nõlvak, Peng Tang & Rongchang Wu: Palaeoecology of Floian and Dapingian (Ordovician) chitinozoans in South China
15:45 – 16:15 Coffee break
16:15 – 17:00
Christian Rasmussen, Claus Nielsen, Björn Kröger, Jorge Colmenar, Morten Nielsen, Mats Eriksson, Gilles Cuny, Jan Rasmussen, Thomas Servais, Arne Nielsen & David Harper: Keynote (3): Repartitioning Sepkoski’s original dataset into life cycle modes: Testing the importance of dispersal potential as a driver for Phanerozoic marine biodiversity levels
16:45 – 17:00
Zhihua Yang, Xiuchun Jing, Xunlian Wang, Hongrui Zhou & Hui Ren: Late Ordovician Conodonts from the Dashetai area in Inner Mongolia, North China
17:00 – 17:15
Renbin Zhan, Jiayu Rong, Kyi Pyar Aung & Shuzhong Shen: Saucrorthis (Brachiopoda) fauna from the Northern Shan States of Myanmar and its significance
17:15 – 17:30
Oive Tinn, Liisa Lang, Tiiu Märss & Kalle Kirsimäe: A strange case of two fishes: enigmatic disappearance of bone tissue or an originally unossified osteostracan
17:30 – 17:45
Thomas Servais & David Harper: Is the Great Ordovician Biodiversification Event (GOBE) an event?
17:45 – 18:00
Thomas Servais, David Harper, Olga Obut, Christian Rasmussen, Alycia Stigall & Zhang Yuandong: IGCP 653 Business Meeting

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.